Chaulmogra-Oil

Organic Chaulmoogra Oil

$4.75$390.00

100% Pure and Natural Chaulmoogra Oil at Wholesale Prices

Clear selection

Product Description

Organic chaulmoogra oil is obtained from the seed of chaulmoogra tree through the steam distillation method. It is related to the achariaceae family. It is natal to India. Its botanical name is hydnocarpus wightiana. It is mainly grown in tropical forests and found in India. It has a pale yellow to brownish in color. This plant can grow up to 15-20m long.

Uses & Benefits:-
– It helps to treat ailments like t.b, rheumatic, gout and leprosy conditions.
– It gives relief from psoriasis, eczema, wounds, sores, and bruises.
– Organic chaulmoogra oil is also used in the cosmetic products.
– It is mainly used in the addition of soaps, personal care, hair and skin care.
– It helps to treat cuts and wounds and gives relief from painful body parts.

Additional Information

Botanical Name:

Hydnocarpus laurifolia

CAS# :

N/A

Color & Odor :

Pale yellow viscous liquid

F.E.M.A. #:

No

Country of Origin:

INDIA

Methods of Extraction :

Cold Pressed

Constituents

Chaulmoogric acid and palmitic acid

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water

Specific Gravity

0.935 – 0.960 @ 20°C

Refractive Index

1.4742 – 1.4746 @ 20°C

Flash Point

250 °C

Optical Rotation

+48 – +60 @ 20°C

Major Constituents

N/A

Blends with

It blends with several other essential oils like Lavender, Chamomile etc.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Chaulmoogra Oil”