rosehip-oil

Rosehip Oil

4.00 out of 5 based on 4 customer ratings
(4 customer reviews)

$8.50$374.00

Buy Rosehip Seed Oil, Virgin, Unrefined at wholesale price

Clear selection
SKU: N/A Category:

Product Description

Rosehip oil is obtained from trees that are extensively found in Latin America. Especially along the Andes mountain ranges, the varieties like Rosa moschata and Rosa rubiginosa found in large quantities on the southern part are used to extract this variety of oil. The oil extraction is done by steam distillation and after filtration, the refined oil is used mainly for cosmetic applications. It is not consumed but is more famous as one that is applied externally. Pure rosehip oil helps in keeping the skin not just in good condition but is a must in order to overcome any kind of infectious attack on skin resulting from sweating, heat and global warming.

Uses:-

  • The oil is very rich in natural ingredients. These naturally occurring chemicals help in fighting germs that attack the skin. Thus, the skin is protected, especially amidst the hum-drum of daily outings.
  • It is very rich in anti-oxidant component, thereby helping the skin to fight early ageing. It helps in keeping the free radicals away from the skin, thereby postponing the chances of wrinkling.
  • Rosehip essential oil is especially good in fighting eczema and dermatitis. These skin infections can be easily cured using this oil.

Constituents:-

It is very rich in essential fatty acids like linoleic acid, omega-6 and omega=3 fatty acids, besides stearic acid, palmitic acid, glutamic acid and others.

Additional Information

Botanical Name:

Rosa Canina

CAS# :

7585-39-9

Color & Odor :

Yellow with golden hue with Characteristic odor

F.E.M.A. #:

N/A

Country of Origin:

Chile

Methods of Extraction :

Cold-pressed of the seeds of the rose hips

Constituents

No

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water

Specific Gravity

0.900 – 0.950 @ 25°C

Refractive Index

1.470 – 1.487 @ 25°C

Flash Point

+100 C

Optical Rotation

N/A

Major Constituents

No

Blends with

Since it is externally used, it can be blended with other varieties of oil that are equally good as external applicants, like neem oil, eucalyptus oil, and the likes.

4 reviews for Rosehip Oil

  1. 4 out of 5

    :

    I received my packet today. Thanks for fast delivery & great product!!

  2. 3 out of 5

    :

    Quality product at reasonable price. I really recommend this!

  3. 4 out of 5

    :

    I received superior quality rosehip seed oil from avi naturals. Now i really trust avinaturals and love their wonderful product range.

  4. 5 out of 5

    :

    I have really noticed wonderful results on my face after using Avi natural’s rosehip oil. Its really working on my wrinkels and dark spots.

Add a review

Save Big...Use Coupons
 

 OFF10 - 10% Discount on all orders above $800

OFF07  - 7% Discount on all orders above $500



OFF03  - 3% Discount on all orders above $180
(*Valid till 15th Aug 2017)
 
SHOP NOW
*