Frankincense-Oil

Frankincense Oil

4.67 out of 5 based on 3 customer ratings
(4 customer reviews)

$5.50$297.00

100% Pure and Natural Frankincense Oil at Wholesale Prices

Clear selection

Product Description

The Frankincense essential oil is obtained from the resin which you will get through Boswellia carteri tree and is of Burseraceae family. It is also commonly known as Olibanum and gum. It is considered as one of the firm favourites in the aromatherapy. This beneficial oil has gives wonderful calming effect to the mind and also helps in creating the inner peace. Also helps in giving the soothing effect to the respiratory and urinary tract and relieves the pain associated with the problems like-rheumatism and muscular aches. Pure frankincense oil also helps in giving the rejuvenating, balancing and healing action to the skin. This beneficial oil is obtained with the help of steam distillation process from the oleo gum resin and it yields about 3 – 10 %.

Uses

  • Frankincense essential oil soothes and calms your mind, slowing down and deepening the breathing and is considered excellent to use when meditating. The oil also helps to calm the anxiety and obsessive states that are linked to the past.
  • If talk about the respiratory tract, it clears the lungs and helps with the shortness of breath, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, coughs, colds and many more problems.
  • The oil can also be beneficial for heavy periods; it has been used like a general tonic to the uterus and gives a calming effect during the labour. It is also very helpful for treating the rheumatism and creates a positive impact on the urinary tract.
  • This oil also helps in rejuvenating the ageing skin; it is a skin tonic and is also very effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars, skin inflammation and so on.

Constituents The frankincense oil is consisting of a-pinene, actanol, linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, incensole and incensyl acetate. Therapeutic Properties

It has various therapeutic properties like-antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine, vulnerary and expectorant.

Additional Information

Botanical Name:

Boswellia carterii

CAS# :

8016-36-2

Color & Odor :

Light Yellow with woody, spicy, haunting smell

F.E.M.A. #:

No

Country of Origin:

INDIA

Methods of Extraction :

steam distillation

Constituents

No

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol and oils but insoluble in water

Specific Gravity

0.846 @ 72°F

Refractive Index

1.467 @ 72°F

Flash Point

95F

Optical Rotation

+13

Major Constituents

No

Blends with

The Frankincense oil blends very well with sandal wood, lavender, pine orange, benzoin, lemon and bergamot.

4 reviews for Frankincense Oil

  1. 4 out of 5

    :

    I run my therapy centres in South-Eastern Asian countries and hence required to be serviced there, while placing my orders from my US office. It was Avi Naturals which understood my requirements and needs and gave a logically justified shape to their logistics and delivered a seamless service, which I was imagining of. Truly professional people they are!!

  2. 5 out of 5

    :

    My clients in cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries have become my regular business associates ever since I incorporated this astonishing product in my works. Thanks to Avi Naturals for both logistical and on-line support!

  3. :

    This is amazing… Seriously a nice product.

  4. 5 out of 5

    :

    It worked perfect in my essential oil blend.

Add a review

Save Big...Use Coupons
 

 OFF10 - 10% Discount on all orders above $800

OFF07  - 7% Discount on all orders above $500



OFF03  - 3% Discount on all orders above $180
(*Valid till 15th Aug 2017)
 
SHOP NOW
*