The botanical name of manuka is Leptospermum scoparium and it is natal to new Zealand and other neighboring countries. It is an ever green tree with a height of 7 to 16 feets. It has small leaves and thick branches with short spines. Among the many natural herbs that are used traditionally by the tribes the world across, manuka essential oil is one. It is extensively used by the tribes in New Zealand, and is extracted from the leaves and has many therapeutic usage. Manuka tree is also known for its energy giving and remedy capabilities.
Uses of manuka oil:-
- It is great for application on skin. It helps in getting rid of pimples, acne, etc.
- This oil is also used in modern skin care products, body oils, creams, soaps and shampoos.
- It is great for the hair too. It helps in getting rid of dandruff.
- It is great for curing muscle and joint pains.
- It helps overcoming body odor and is so mixed with deodorants.
- It is also helpful in preventing insect and mosquito bites. It also reduces pain and swelling caused by insect bite or venomous sting.
The constituents include flavesone, leptospermone, trichetons, etc.