Myrrh-oil

Myrrh Oil

5.00 out of 5 based on 2 customer ratings
(2 customer reviews)

$7.25$593.00

100% Pure and Natural Myrrh Oil at Wholesale Prices

Clear selection

Product Description

Myrrh essential oil is typically rare natural oil that is obtained from the tree, Tilia vulgaris. This tree grows typically in arid regions where it is stony and dry. It is grown in many places in the world. The oil which is reddish brown is extracted through the process of steam distillation. It has a slight balsamic odor that adds to its good health benefits. It is gaining a lot of popularity as body care oil and for external application. The health benefits are due to its components that are full of natural ingredients. Myrrh oil is extremely famous for curing bronchitis. Besides, its usefulness as pulmonary, digestive and sedative supplement is noteworthy. It is very good for the skin and thus, is very popular as a skin care product. The health benefits are related to the very rich micronutrient content of Myrrh oil. It contains certain specific acids and oils that are not commonly found in other natural oils.

Uses

  • This oil is popularly used for body care oil. It keeps the skin glowing and free from toxins.
  • It is a very good healer for skin. Damaged skin can be easily cured by applying Myrrh essential oil.
  • It is good for curing bronchitis.
  • It is very good for application in gum problems.
  • It can also cure ringworms effectively.

Constituents

The chief constituents of Myrrh oil are cardinene, limonene, heerabolene, acetic acid, formic acid and a few sesquiterpenes.

Therapeutic Properties

  • This oil is anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial in nature.
  • It is also antiseptic and anti-phlogistic.
  • It can be used as an astringent and a balsamic.
  • It can also be useful as a sedative, digestive and pulmonary stimulant.

Additional Information

Botanical Name:

Commiphora myrrha

CAS# :

8016-37-3

Color & Odor :

Woody, balsamic & earthy

F.E.M.A. #:

No

Country of Origin:

Somalia

Methods of Extraction :

Solvent Distilled

Constituents

No

Solubility

No

Specific Gravity

998

Refractive Index

1,5217

Flash Point

200°F

Optical Rotation

-88,50

Major Constituents

No

Blends with

Myrrh essential oil is essentially applied externally. It can be blended with any type of carrier oil for faster relief, especially with lavender, rosewood, chamomile and mandarin oil.

2 reviews for Myrrh Oil

  1. 5 out of 5

    :

    Not only this wonderful product helped my father handle his severe Bronchitis, its amazing skin care properties has taken good care of small problems like chapped skin and other digestive disorders. Thanks a lot Avi Naturals support for your help.

  2. 5 out of 5

    :

    I am really happy to found your company, received all products in good condition. I also like the individual packing of bottles. Thanks!

Add a review

Save Big...Use Coupons
 

 OFF10 - 10% Discount on all orders above $800

OFF07  - 7% Discount on all orders above $500



OFF03  - 3% Discount on all orders above $180
(*Valid till 15th Aug 2017)
 
SHOP NOW
*